Results and Competitors

As the SkillPLUMB competition cycle progresses we’ll post details of competitors and results here. You can also view photos from the events on our Flickr page.

2024 England Heat 5 – York College 02 July

1st Place: Jackson Gill – CGE Yorkshire Ltd / New College Durham

2nd Place: Leo Warren – full time student at East Riding College

3rd Place: Ben Driscoll – full time student at East Riding College

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2024 England Heat 4 – Colchester Institute 25 June

1st Place: Samuel Page – Whitwell Services / Suffolk New College

2nd Place: Sam Cain – Heating Solutions / Colchester Institute

3rd Place: Leo Wheeler – full time student at The College of West Anglia

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2024 England Heat 3 – Harrow College 21 June

1st Place: Elliot Julian – full time student at Cornwall College

2nd Place: Dillon Newton – Justin Eyre Plumbing & Heating / Cornwall College

3rd Place: Daisy Turner – Toucan Plumbing & Heating / Barking & Dagenham College

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2024 Wales Heat – Gower College Swansea 11 June

1st Place: Luke Evans – Evans Heating / Coleg y Cymoedd

2nd Place: Charlie Price – Bridgend College

3rd Place: Joshua Cole – R&S Energy / Coleg y Cymoedd

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2024 Scotland Heat – South Lanarkshire College 07 June

1st Place: Shaun Wilcox – Moray Council / UHI Moray

2nd Place: Shay Ewing – Andrew Barclay Plumbing & Heating / UHI Moray

3rd Place: Ben McDonald – GM Boyd BPM Services / UHI Inverness

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2024 Northern Ireland Heat – South West College 21 May

1st Place: David Bateman-Smith – South West College / Ashley McFarland

2nd Place: Jack Fenton – Belfast Metropolitan College / Ian Reid Heating

3rd Place: Morgan Finney – Northern Regional College / CFM

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2024 England Heat 2 – Burnley College 16 May

1st Place: Jake Saggars – Burnley College / CW Plumbing & Heating

2nd Place: Kenzey Webster – Gateshead College / MW Plumbing & Heating

3rd Place: James Morden – Gateshead College / Newcastle City Council

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2024 England Heat 1 – Burnley College 15 May

1st Place: Jamie Brown – St Helen’s College / KJ Plumbing & Heating

2nd Place: Joseph Allen – Calderdale College / Cardwell Heating

3rd Place: Finn McNally – Trafford College / FnR Plumbing & Heating

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2023 UK Final – 15-16 November

1st – Adam Biddulph / Meel Group / Stockport College (Trafford College Group)
2nd – Keshab Rana Magar / Army Royal Engineers / Royal School of Military Engineering / Midkent College
3rd – Tomos Evans / Pembrokeshire College / RL Evans Plumbing & Heating Ltd
Medallion of Excellence – David Bateman-Smith / South West College NI / Ashley McFarland Plumbing & Heating

Other competitors:

Morgan Finney – Northern Regional College NI / Hanna Mechanical
Finlay Macaulay – Moray College UHI / ALPAH Ltd
Andrew Poland – St Helens College / Glennon Plumbing Services Ltd
Paul Marshall – West College Scotland / SNIPEF / James Frew

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page – action shots and presentation shots

2023 England Heat 3 – Burnley College

1st – Adam Biddulph – Stockport College / Higgins Meel Group Ltd
2nd – Andrew Poland – St Helens College / Glennon Plumbing Services Ltd
3rd – Blade Massey – Tameside College / College Student

Other competitors:

Adam Leach – Wigan and Leigh College / DT&A Services

Euan Barrow – Wigan and Leigh College / DMJ UK Ltd
Gabriel Parker – Tameside College / College Student
Jack Wilson – Salford City College / Greener Homes Project

Samuel Ryder – Stockport College / RTR Plumbing

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2023 England Heat 2 – Hartlepool College

1st – Dylan Hayward – Grimsby Tec / Richard Alexander Brown Ltd

2nd – Lewis Crossley-Cummings – Burnley College

3rd – Luke Jones – East Riding College / Pie 6 Ltd
Logan Reed – New College Durham / Brian Weir

Photos

Photos from the event can be viewed on our Flickr page

2023 Scotland Heat – Glasgow Clyde College

1st – Finlay Macaulay – Moray College UHI / ALPAH Ltd
2nd – Paul Marshall – West College Scotland / James Frew
3rd – Callum Westwood – Perth College UHI / Park Plumbing & Heating

Other competitors:

Andrew Cummings – Glasgow Clyde College / Emtec
Jay Maxwell – Perth College UHI / Steve Park
Kai Simpson – Forth Valley College / Comfort Systems
Kieran MacDonald – Fife College / W Manro
Kyle James Buchan – North East Scotland College / James H Buchan & Son
Liam Rety – Glasgow Clyde College / J Fulton
Nathan Durnion – Edinburgh College – Granton / Allied Trade Plumbing & Heating
Stephen Baillie – Glasgow Clyde College / A Alexander & Son

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2023 England Heat 1 – Harrow College

1st – Magar Rana – Army – Royal Engineers
2nd – Jack Bland – Army – Royal Engineers
3rd – Joshua Ainsworth – Army – Royal Engineers

Other competitors:

Andrius Irkmonas – Waltham Forest College
Brooking Boatwright – Barking and Dagenham College / S&D Banks Ltd
Jack Hobden – East Sussex College / Fast Maintenance Services
Mario Paval – HCUC / Chiltern Contracts
Mohammad Salman – Waltham Forest College
Tom Hubber – Cornwall College / PLC Mechanical Services

Photos

Photos from this event can be viewed on our Flickr page

2023 Welsh Heat – Gower College Swansea

1st: Tomos Evans – Pembrokeshire College / RL Evans Plumbing & Heating
2nd: Joshua Morgan-Gould – Cardiff and Vale College / Mecpipe Installations
3rd: Joshua Cole – Coleg y Cymoedd / Heatforce

Other competitors:

Andrew Gill – Cardiff and Vale College / CMB Engineering
Bogdan Ciocoiu – Gower College Swansea
Charlie Price – Bridgend College / Rob James Plumbing
Luke Evans – Coleg y Cymoedd / Evans Heating
Troy McDermott – Bridgend College / Rob James Plumbing

Photos

View photos from this event in our Flickr album

2023 Northern Ireland Heat – North West Regional College

1st: David Bateman Smith – South West College, Enniskillen Campus

2nd: Joseph Hagan – South West College, Omagh Campus

3rd: Morgan Finney – Northern Regional College, Newtownabbey

Other competitors:

Andrew Houston – Southern Regional College

Bradley Scott – Belfast Metropolitan College

Ewan Hood – Northern Regional College

John McKee – Southern Regional College

Jordan Nummy – Southern Regional College

Sarah Keenan – Belfast Metropolitan College

Shea Kelly – South West College

Tomas Moorhead – Belfast Metropolitan College

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page

2022 UK Final – 16-18 November

1st – Ruben Duggan / Powerserv Ltd / Coleg y Cymoedd
2nd – Sean Esslemont / McDonald & Munro Ltd / UHI Moray College & SNIPEF
3rd – Thomas Bentley / Royal Engineers / Mid Kent College
Medallion of Excellence – Charlie Oliver / Bishton & Cowles Plumbing & Heating / Shrewsbury College

Other competitors:

Andrew McCann – South West College
Kayne Forsyth – East Scotland College/SNIPEF
Andrew Reain – South Eastern Regional College
Jack Forbes – Edinburgh College/SNIPEF

Videos

Watch our video of the results and the contest itself here

Photos

View photos from this event on our Flickr page